?

Log in

Bollocks to it all

yeh.. crappy 2 weeks like.. seriously crappy 2 weeks.

Then today... was okay.. good even... after a week of eating chocolate and ice cream and chocolate ice cream I still managed to loose wieght at fat club... and I have chocolatey goodness for afters...

come home and BAM!

My sister Lis is getting married this year and I am a bridesmaid, as is my other sister Sam, and Lis's best friend Stacey. Apprently Stacey has taken it upon herself to organise the hen night and has chosen a theme and everything without even TALKING to me or Sam about any of it... I have only found out because she sent me a message on facebook along with everyone else inviting me to the hennight... WTF?!?

and also... Olivia is definatly straight... I mean I *know* she's had boyfriends but she is rather dyktastic, and has amazing chemistry with loads of women... I hope think she's just in denial...


>.< Not a happy Joey right now

Tags:

Jan. 25th, 2010

Okay, I am 2 hours away from the beginning of my biology exam... and I still can't rememeber most all of it.

So after I cry throughout the exam and come home, if someone could give me links to fluffy GSR or Alex/Olivia fics.. that'd be great... although I might go straight down the pub after the exam...

I think I'm just become a windowcleaner with Dad...

Tags:

X_X

First day back at  college after a while and... not as bad as I expected. Although I did o nly have one lesson because sociology was cancelled.

and I am making an official to do list here because I'd lose it if it were anywhere else.

1. Cellular Control notes (pg 94-100)
2. Finish Nerve Notes (pg 14- 26)
3. Hormone notes (pg 27- 40)
4. Photosynthesis notes (pg 65- 76)
5. Respiration notes (pg 77- 88)
6. Revise ALL of Beliefs in Society
7. Revise Gender
8. Revise Eating Behaviours
9. Revise Relationships
10. Email Aston uni about open day
11. Practise Controlled breathing and Muscle relaxation.
12. GO SEE HELENA!
13. DON'T kill yourself when you haven't done most of these...


This should be interesting...
In memory of family and friends who have lost the battle with cancer; and in support of the ones who continue to conquer it! Post this on your LJ if you know someone who has or had cancer.


Miss you Grandad XXX
Okay so last christmas I baked a cake for my psychology class for christmas and I cut it up in class and passed it around during our last lesson before christmas. Then again at the end of the year for our last lesson, I did the same except by then we had a different teacher (other one had a baby ^_^)  and she can't eat eggs so I made her a couple of egg free cupcakes. So by this year I had given myself a reputation as "The Cake Girl", and as I have the same teacher this year as I did for the second half of last year I had to make separate cupcakes again.

Therefore I present to you... The Psychology Cake List!
                                      (in chronological order no less)

First, Christmas 2008...

                            

I ended up putting some glitter across the tree to make it look like tinsel but I forgot to take a picture of it like that before it got gobbled up.


Next, end of college 2009...

                                           

Yes my teacher really does look like that. and she says "Oh...myGod!" ALL the time... and she didn't notice until this cake lol. I miss that psych class, all of us got along and ended up friends, there was never arguments and everyone joined in group discussions.. was fun. Oh and for the record... molding your teachers boobs and cutting her ladybits... SO WRONG! I twas just wierd... honestly...

Okay time for
my last endevour: Christmas 2009...

   


     

So that was the class cake and here's Mrs. P's "special" cakes :P

           


Cute ain't they?? ^_^ and may I add: HOLLY IS EVIL! Seriously never doing Holly ever ever ever again.
(I will post a step by step thinger for these when I can be bothered soon)


Oh and here's the cake I decorated for us at home this year:

 

Unfortunatly I didn't get a picture of it whole before mum went and cut it up ¬_¬ But considering it was my first time working with royal icing I'm quite proud of myself.


Hey,

So... first day back in college since the 18th of december... and we have exams in... 3 weeks? So over christmas we were supposed to be revising... Guess what? I didn't I didn't even organise my files or look at my books... I'm screwed, actually honest to god screwed. Also I think I have a biology mock tomorrow, yea that should be fun biology and me aren't on speaking terms right now.

To top it off I have my first CBT appointment tomorrow (coz that only took 9 months... don't you just love the NHS?) and I don't know where the centre is? so ye...

ROYALLY SCREWED!!

Tags:

with my answers obviously...

You know how sometimes people on your friendslist post about stuff going on in their life, and all of a sudden you think "Wait a minute? Since when were they working THERE? Since when were they dating HIM/HER? Since when???" And then you wonder how you could have missed all that seemingly pretty standard information, but somehow you feel too ashamed to ask for clarification because it seems like info you should already know? It happens to all of us sometimes.

Please copy the topics below, erase my answers and put yours in their place, and then post it in your journal! Please elaborate on the questions that would benefit from elaboration. One-Word-Answers seldom help anyone out.



1. First Name:
Jo, Jo-Anne, Joey, Joey-kins

2. Age:
17 (but shh! Don't tel LJ)

3. Location:
Nuneaton... smack bang in the middle of england

4. Occupation:
A Level Student

5. Partner:
*laughs manically*

ahem that would be no

6. Kids:
Definatly when I've stopped being a kid myself

7. Brothers/Sisters:
2 Sisters Lis and Sam (Lis is about to get married XD) and Brother Rob

8. Pets:
Nupe, My pet hamster Phenophthaylien died like a month ago :(

9. List the 3-5 biggest things going on in your life:
1. Christmas ¬_¬
2. January Exams
3. Uni applications

10. Parents:
Annoying but... they're still there

11. Who are some of your closest friends:
The wife- Amy, been together for like... ever...
The Squirrel- Harriet ^_^
The Smoose- Amber
The big sister/mother- Karen (and also her husband)

Let's PLAY!

Okay so, I was doing my bio coursework today in class (under exam conditions- which is FUN let me tell you) and we got out early, and the Rev (Reverend Downs my biology teacher, and yes I do appreciate the irony lol) actually let us go! woo! So I rented Kung Fu Panda and Carmen from the library (see the link? me either *shrug) and ran home. Where I decided to play with my hair.. because I do that every now and again, go "I'm bored... let's see what I can do!" and since my hair is rediculously short now, there's not a lot to play with. I used to curl it or something but I don't have enough hair now. But I saw Mariska Hargitay with her hair like this...




and I thought "I could do that with my hair!!" because my hair is short at the back but I've got a long fringe XD so I had a go... don't know if I should post pics though lol, it was fun, was a pain in teh arse at times but overall fun XD

Dileminaindma

Okay, fancy dress party tomorrow night... I was going to go as a Mad Scientist...


but now I'm not sure =/ I know I suck... But I really don't know... So if not Mad Scientist what should I go as? I thought about going as a girl... I know I'm already a girl but like as a girly girl in a dress and such... but that's kinda crappy... I could go as joker again but... I've done that one before, but then again I know someone is going as Batman and Robin, and think someone else is going as Ivy so mebe...


Ugh! Don't Know!!! >.<

In other news, I'm having a sleepover after words, complete with jager, vodka, most haunted live and lots and lots of sweeties XD


For Doom_cherries

=P could be interesting, I don't really talk to you guys that much, so here's a little (okay not so little) thingy so I actually know who you guys are :D35 QuestionsCollapse )

Post in a comment please :D

Tags: